School: Mullach Ruadh (roll number 10654)

Mullaghroe, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Nia

1. (continued from previous page)
    from them by some person. The way that this person was supposed to do the churning was to get a bit of clay from where the cows foot had rested and say words over it then the butter would be charmed from their neighbours. They would put the clay under their own churn and they would have all their neighbours butter as well as their own. Two of the families which this happened to were the Mc Donoghs of Gurteen and the Mulligans of Cuilmore. On one occasion one of the Mc Donoghs of Gurteen went to the fair of Tubbercurry he came across a cockrcroach on the road and it had butter on its beak he put it in his match box and brought it home and put it in the rafters and after that the lots of money on butter.
    Irene Kennedy
    Gorteen, Co. Sligo