Scoil: Mullach Ruadh (uimhir rolla 10654)

Mullaghroe, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Nia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that in former times a family of the Gibbors lived in the parish of Gurteen Co. Sligo and it said they done some wrong deed and the priest read it out off the altar. He said that no one of the name would ever live in the parish again. And what the priest said has come true.
  2. There are four Churchyards in the parish. One in Gurteen it is situated in Tom Gaffney's land it is still in use. It is not round in shape. There are trees growing in it. Patrick Horan and Jack Shevnan were about the first to be buried there Gurteen Co. Sligo. Patrick Horan lived in Greenfield Jack Shevnan lived
    Mary Mc Gowan
    Moygara, Co. Sligo