School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. (continued from previous page)
    She did so and he said "Cut off my head". They began to cry and he said " I did not mean it". Then he told her to cut off her thumb. She said "no" and he said "you must". So she did and the little man began to grow.Then he put the children into a press that was over the fireplace. The woman came and knocked on the door and the man let her in and then he struck her with a wand and she was turned into a stone.When the son came he did the same with him. The children came down and thanked him for his kind deed and went home. They never played by the stream again.
    Annie Mary Harte,
    Killandy,