School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. (continued from previous page)
    to look back. Suddenly they fell from the horses. The horses disappeared and the children did not know what to do. They walked on till they came to a house with a green door. They knocked on the door and an old woman came out. She was a witch. She asked them what they wanted.They said "Please give me something to eat". She told them to come in and sit down. She made tea for them. After a while she said she was going to the wood to gather sticks to boil her sons' supper. When she went out, they heard her lock the door. When she was gone, they heard someone talking. They got very much afraid. They looked up and they saw a little red man. He spoke to them and told them not to be afraid. He told them that the woman was a witch and that she was gone to the wood for a son who was a giant. He told Mary who was one of the children to go to the bedroom and bring a knife that was on the table.
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    Annie Mary Harte