School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. The Potato Crop
    The people grow potatoes on a large scale in the Carrowreagh district. Every farmer grows about half an acre. First of all he puts out manure on the soil and next he ploughs the land. He ploughs it with an iron plough drawn by a pair of horses.
    Some farmers make four sod ridges and others six sod ones.
    Next they settle the ridges with a spade. After that they stick the splits. A man with a bag tied around his neck that does this sticking. The way he sticks is he digs a hale in the ground with a spade and then he drops the splits init.
    When the stalks appear they are moulded. First of all the seohs are ploughed and then the mould is put on the ridge.
    They are second moulded in three weeks time and are left so until the stalks are