School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. In the Carrowreagh district each farmer keeps a horse. He is usually of the draught type though an occasional Clydesdale may be seen. Hunters are not bred. This horse does the farm work such as ploughing and mowing. In spring most of the ploughing is done though now and again a farmer may be seen at work during the winter.
    A team or pair of horses is required to draw the plough. Consequently two farmers agree to plough together for the season and are then said "to be joined".
    In the ploughing season the horse is well fed and groomed. He usually gets two feeds of oats per day and at night he is usually given a bran or turnip mash. When not engaged to work he stands in the stable and is fed on hay but if grass