School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

man understood and she [?] baptised him So the cross was afterwards made in honour of her.
    At Christmas the houses were decorated with holly and laurel. On Palm Sunday the palm is blessed and left at the door of the church each person takes home a piece of it. It is hung over the bed. It is left there until the next year. When the new palm is got the old is burnt.
    They never left the house without holy water. In a round bottle it was kept They had a calico bag for it and a tape out of it. This bag was tied on the 'post of the bed and the bottle ofholy water placed in it. They often sprinkled it around the house during the day and especially before going to bed at night. In every trouble or danger they always ran for the holy water. Especially in thunder and lightning or big wind.
    On May Day the old people wouldn't throw out any ashes. Neither would they gave a coal away