School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. In olden times and even up to presently Friday and Saturday are regarded as two unlucky wedding days It was supposed long ago that it was lucky for a bride to have something old something new something borrowed and something blue. on her.
    Some marriages are brought on by match-making. A man that is thinking about getting married looks around to find out a suitable girl. Then he generally sends a man to ask her for him. If her father consents to give her he will go himself and settle the match. He goes late at night so no one would see him and takes a bottle of whiskey with him. Then they appoint a day for the wedding.
    In olden times there were no cars and the couple used to walk to be married. The girls they had invited to the wedding followed in