School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. A man and a woman were married and lived very happily together. The devil saw that and he wanted to make trouble between them. He tried in every way to tempt them but did not succeed.
    He knew of a wicket old woman who lived not far from them and she had no money so he went and told her if she would get the man jealous with his wife that he would get her the pair of shoes that he knew she needed. So she said she would. She went to the woman and told her that her husband was untrue to her that he had a mole on her jaw and that it was a beauty mark and the cause of others falling in love with him. She told her to get a razor that night when her husband would be asleep and cut the mole off and that her husband would
    AT1353: The Old Woman as Trouble Maker
    Nancy Deehan