School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. Two miles from Carrowreagh N.S. is the historic town of Ballymote - which name probably means "the town of the moat" from the mound and dyke on which the moat was constructed. It was also called Atha Cliath an Chorráin - the hurdle town of Corran. The old parish church of Ballymote stood on the hill of Emlagfad. Here St. Columbkille founded a religious house over which he place his disciple Enna, son of Nuadain whose festival falls on 18th September.
    The church was seized by the Protestants from the Catholics and to the present Emlagfad is a Protestant Church.
    Ballymote is famed in history on account of the "The Book of Ballymote." It is supposed that it was compiled in the Castle of Ballymote in or about the year 1391.
    It is said that High Duff O'Donnell bought it in the year 1522 from MacDonagh of Corran for 140 Milch Cows