Scoil: Carraigíní (uimhir rolla 11693)

Carrigans Lower, Co. Sligo
Thos. Mc Gettrick

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    top. It is said that there is a king buried there. The kings name is said to be King Conchubar. There are two tomb stones on the top of the hill. This hiss is called "Dun."There is a well called "Cashel Well" it is all covered with every kind of drawings.
  2. There is a large stone on the hill of Clogher. It is said that there was a giant or a great hero buried there hundred of years ago.
    There is a heap of stones in a "Carraigín Bráth" where there was a grave-yard long ago. The heap of stones were put over the grave of a great musician nearly a century ago.
    Bridget Agnes Brennan