School: Cluainín (roll number 12001)

Clooneen, Co. Sligo
Eoin Mac Aodha

1. Travelling folk.
    In almost every district in Ireland travelling folk were to be seen going about from house to house. Some of these were called tinkers or gipsies. Some of the people harboured them on windy or cold nights. They usually made beds of straw beside the fire for the,. The travellers most commonly known to the people of this district were the Woodses, Toolans, Noones and many others too numerous to mention. Some of these gave pins or needles to the woman of the house when they would keep them at night. Some of these used to gather bottles and potatoes and they sold them in the public houses. These travellers are not allowed to bed food or clothes. The tinkers sell tin vessels and with the money they receive they go to the fairs and they buy drink. They are to be seen fighting on the streets. No decent person likes the company of these travellers because they have mean habits. These travellers usually live in caravans or tents and they go about from place to place selling and begging. The gipsies sell razers, combs and many other things. They live in caravans. They usually ask twice the value of everything they are selling. The country people give these travellers alms. The alms that are given usually are flour, tea, sugar, meal and milk.
      1. people by social grouping