School: Cluainín (roll number 12001)

Clooneen, Co. Sligo
Eoin Mac Aodha

1. Proverbs.
    In the olden times in this country there used to be many proverbs recited while people used to be talking or telling stories. The following are some of the ones that used to be said. Ash green makes a fire for the queen. This proverb used to be said by an old man in this district when the turf was scarce in the year nineteen twenty four. The people were then obliged to burn wood and the people who had ash trees plentifully used to burn some of them.
    A straight tree may have crooked roots. Good when lost are valued most. A little help is better than a great deal of pity. A slow fire makes sweet malt. A lie has no legs. Keep your shop and your shop will keep you. A wrinkled purse, a wrinkled face. If you will not take pains, pains will take you. If it is not one thing it is another. Hills look green far away. There are two sides on every story. A green Christmas leaves a plentiful graveyard. A stitch in time saves nine. Penny wise is often pound foolish. it is never too late to mend. Nature breaks out through the eyes of a cat. Out of the fire into the gríosachr. He who goes a-borrowing goes a-