School: Cluainín (roll number 12001)

Clooneen, Co. Sligo
Eoin Mac Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    made for to show light in the following way. There used to be thick rushes got and they used to be dipped in grease and allowed to dry. Then three or four would be tied together and lighted and this would burn all night and it is said that it used to show good light. There was another source of light made in the following way. A small vessel used to be filled with oil and a piece of strong material, such as a piece of a meal bag, was allowed to soak in the oil and then the material was lighted and it used to show good light. The usual materials for fires were turf and wood.
        1. buildings