Scoil: Kilmactranny (uimhir rolla 6385)

Kilmactranny, Co. Sligo
Cáit, Bean Uí Chasmháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    milking to make the sign of the cross on the side of the cow's leg with the milk. When a horse needs shoes he is brought to smith and then the old shoe is taken off and the smith makes new shoes for him and then puts them on. When the horse needs to be clipped he has to be brushed and cleaned or else the machine will get filled with dirt and be broken. The stories that are about the goat are when the goat eats a bush it will not grow again for a few years. When we are calling the hens we "chuck chuck" We say "hidy hidy" to the goat We say "hurish hurish" when we are calling the pigs When we are calling the cows we say "pruggy pruggy" to the cows.
    When we are calling the turkeys we say "beib beib."
    When we are calling the ducks we say "weik weik".