Scoil: Kilmactranny (uimhir rolla 6385)

Kilmactranny, Co. Sligo
Cáit, Bean Uí Chasmháin

on the 25th of December.
    On Christmas Eve there is a big supper. Every different kind of bread is made for it. After supper the children have great fun playing different games. Then they get ready for bed. When they take off their stockings they hang them becide the fire. Santa Claus comes during the night The next day is Christmas Day, there is a big dinner on that day of either turkey or goose
    The next day is St Stephen's Day. On that day the local boys dress up in funny attire and go about from house to house playing different musical instruments and singing and dancing.
    The people give them money or if they dont they will bury the wren at their door.
    Easter Sunday Christ arose from the dead and it is celebrated as a feast. It is always a big day for the children, they have a picnic and a bon - fire.
    It is the custom that everyone
    Maurice Mac Donagh