School: St. Jame's Well (roll number 14192)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    to whom the incarnation of Christ thy son, was made known by the message of an angel, may by his passion and cross be brought to the glory of his resurrection, through the same Christ our Lord, Amen
    May the divine assistance remain always with us, and may the souls of the faithful departed through the mercy of god rest in peace Amen.
  2. There are a great many things which people do on certain days. The people spill blood for St Martin's Day, they spill it because St Martins blood was split. As a rule the people never turn a wheel on St Martin's day.
    On palm Sunday the palm is distributed to the people, then they take it home and put in in the kitchen and rooms. Palm Sunday is the Sunday before Easter Sunday. During Christmas time we go a long distance
    Josephine Gormley
    Mr Michael Gormley