School: St. Jame's Well (roll number 14192)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    taking a pin out of a stool, walking on the feet of a stool, opening a knife and the game with the three spoons: you tell a person to hide three spoons, and you will tell them where you left the last spoon, and when they would be going to hide the other one have one in the fire and then give it to the person and let it burn them, and the person would let it go.
    I play a great many games. The most one I play is frog-jumps, foot-ball, tugawar, tigging skipping. The way I play frog-jumps is as follows: two or three boys will jump across each other. The way we play tugawar is: with a long rope when five or six will catch the rope on each side and pull on their best.
  2. I live in the townland of Curry, in the parish of Geevagh, and in the barroney of Tír-Erill. There are fourteen families in it, and about sixty people. Some of the houses is thatched and some of them is slated. Curry means a soft damp place. There is only two people in my district that is over seventy years of age. They do not know