Scoil: An Gleann (uimhir rolla 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times shoes were nearly all made locally but since the new factories were established, the shoemakers couldn’t compete with them because they were able to turn out shoes much more cheaply than the shoe-maker and therefore his trade slackened and the people bought their shoes from the factories.
    A pair of shoes made by the shoe-maker in those times would last almost twice as long as a pair that you would purchase in a shoe shop. The man who wished to get a pair of shoes made went to the shoe-maker to get his measure taken. At once, the shoe-maker started the work, got all his tools together, got a sufficient amount of leather and completed the work in less than one week. He made up the price of the leather which he used, the price of tips,
    Lizzie Conway
    Drummacool, Co. Sligo