School: Baile 'n Tóchair (roll number 2013)

Ballintogher, Co. Sligo
Conn Ó Ruairc

1. On my grandfather's farm there are eighteen or twenty fields one of which has a name. There is a fort on the farm also. There is one very large field called the "Rock-field" in the centre of which are two large rocks. One of these rocks is very large and right beside it is a smaller one. People in the district around believe there is what is known as a "Stray" in this field and nobody likes to go across it at night as they believe they would not be able to find their way back out. Old people say that a "Stray" remained in any old field where a coffin was left down in older times while the men who carried it rested. More say the fairies have some influence over any body who enters certain fields and if this may be believed there is a fort right at the head of the field. The small rock underneath the large one is shaped like a seat and right over it on the side of the large rock is a white-thorn bush. It shades the small rock and is like an umbrella. My mother often told me
    Áine Ní Chiaragáin
    Iníon feirmeora