School: Curraigh (B.) (roll number 12066)

Curry, Co. Sligo
Peadar Ó Braonáin

1. This is a custom which I am inclined to believe is confined to parts of Connacht. It still survives in this area. On the day of the "Twelfth night" (as it called here) rushes are gathered, peeled and dried. They are then left steeping in grease. Each rush candle is about six inches long. When night comes, the candles are put standing upright is some soft matter- cally (concannon). (The old people used cowdung.) A candle is set up and named after each member of the family not forgetting the absent ones. The candles are then lighted. The tradition is that the person whose candle burns out first, will die first, and the other members of the family will die in the order in which their candles burn out. We, children, all believed in this when growing up, and oh: the delight of each one when his (or her candle did not burn out first or second.
    Peter Brennan
    Teacher