School: Curraigh (B.) (roll number 12066)

Curry, Co. Sligo
Peadar Ó Braonáin

The fairies held a fair in a damp spot near Paddy Hennigan's house in Ballyglass.

One night when he was coming home from card playing he saw the fairies buying and selling horses. The fairies came up to him and asked him to buy a horse and he said he would. So he bought the horse and he was going to his bottoms (rushy fields) with the horse. She went astray and he was travelling all night until morning. In the morning as he was passing by the railway in Charlestown a fairy - train came rushing along and cut the horse in two pieces. He went into a house in Charlestown and got a sheep's skin and put it on the horse. There happened to be a thumb of briars growing along the side of the railroad and he sewed the sheep's skin together with the briars. He brought home the horse and put him into the bottoms (rushy fields). She went home and he came out in the Autumn to see the horse. He saw black-berries on the horse.
    AT1911A: Horse's New Backbone
    John Doyle