School: Curraigh (B.) (roll number 12066)

Curry, Co. Sligo
Peadar Ó Braonáin

Some years ago the marriages were different to what they are now.

First of all it would take a week to make the match. Next the marriage was celebrated and there would be about forty people with the marriage. There was no such thing as cars that time. They would occupy a room in some public house until about ten oclock that night. Then they would go home to the girl's house. The desiurí (straw-boys) would come dressed with straw hats. They would enjoy a very happy night eating, drinking, singing and dancing. Next day the man would take the wife home; it was called the "dragging home". Her mother would throw all the old shoes after her for luck.
    James Kennedy
    Montiagh, Co. Sligo