School: Curraigh (B.) (roll number 12066)

Curry, Co. Sligo
Peadar Ó Braonáin

1. The Bonfire Night.
    The custom of holding bonfires on St John's Eve, was a red-letter event here long ago. Early on that evening, children went round to the various houses collecting turf. More often, they had to go to the bog as the new turf is not drawn home by that date, and people are inclined to conserve the old turf lest wet weather comes. The bonfire was usually built at cross-roads. The turf was heaped up and live coals and a bone placed in the middle. When it was well alight, Young and old gathered roung it. The old people indulged in a seanachas. The young people indulged in dancing, generally to the music of a melodeon. As the bonfire decreased in size, the young men indulged in a jumping competition - who could first jump over the fire? Sometimes a competitor scattered coals and sparks in all directions. On leaving the bonfire, each person brought a live coal which he threw into his potato field. This was supposed to bring good luck during the year. The bonfires are still numerous, but it is left to the children to carry on this ancient custom.
    Peter Brennan
    Teacher