School: Curraigh (B.) (roll number 12066)

Curry, Co. Sligo
Peadar Ó Braonáin

1. Food
    About 40 years ago, potatoes, eggs and milk were the chief food. Herrings, which were then plentiful were used very often. They were bought in fairly large quantities and salted. Salt herrings produced a thirst, and it was said that if you took a drink of water after eating one, it would produce such a thirst that a person would have to keep on drinking water until the herring floated in his stomach. Potatoes and eggs (sometimes) and milk followed by a little tea formed the breakfast. Potatoes with eggs or sometimes a little meat were supplied for dinner. This was a favourite way of preparing meat. It was called a "squeeze and a dip." A small slice of bacon was cut and placed on a plate. The tips of the tongs were placed in the fire until they grew red. The mat was now placed between the red tips and "squeezed." The great heat reduced the meat to almost nothing, so all the diner could do was to "dip" his potatoes in the gravy. Supper generally of Indian meal "stirabout" or porridge made from maize meal. It was much nicer than oatmeal porridge. When no milk was available, suchan that is oatmeal mixed with water was used with the stirabout. Suchan was the drink always used by working men when thirsty. It quenched the thirst much
    1. products
    Peter Brennan