Scoil: Curraigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 12066)

Curry, Co. Sligo
Peadar Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this area about 40 years ago the use of spinning wheels was common. When spinning was to be in done in any house, several women collected in that house. The spinner (generally an older woman) took charge of the spinning wheel. One woman was in charge of the carding. The cards are made of amber with short wires inserted in fact they are like large wire hair brushes. When the wool is carded, the "Cobbins" as they are called are about 8 inches long and 1 inch in diameter. The art of carding is highly technical. The Cobbins are inserted in a special part of the spinning wheel, spun into thread and automatically wound round the spindle. The thread so spun is used for making home - made stockings and blankets. The only spinning wheel in this area are in the houses of John Durcan, Bunnacranagh, Curry, Co Sligo. It belonged to his mother who died in 1933 at the age of 88 years, and in the
    Peter Brennan