Scoil: Curraigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 12066)

Curry, Co. Sligo
Peadar Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If a person had a sore eye let get ten gooseberry thorns and rub nine of them on his eye and throw the tenth over his right shoulder. His eye would cure quickly. A cure for a burn is to get an ivy leaf and heat it on a coal and put it on the burn. It heals it and brings on a new skin.
    To drink a glass of donkey's milk is a cure for Whooping cough.
    For a resh on the body rub on unsalted butter and sulphur mixed together.
    Anogher cure for Whooping Cough drank ferret's leavings, the cough would be cured.
    Warts. If a person who was suffering from warts saw a snail without looking for him and tied to a tree the wart would disappear when the snail dies. If a person who has whooping cough meets a man on a white horse and asks him for a cure, it is supposed that whatever the horseman suggested would act as a cure.
    When the seventh son in succession of a family is born and a person puts a worm into the infants hand and holds it there until the