School: Dún Flainn (roll number 9669)

Doonflin Upper, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Maolagáin

1. Butter Making
    When we have the churning made we take off the butter in the following manner. If it is the old type of churn, we get a strainer and dip it under butter on top of churn. Then when the buttermilk has strained out we put butter in wooden cooler. We continue in this manner until all the butter is taken off. Then we put spring water into cooler and beat butter with spades to get all the buttermilk off the butter. We then throw away this water and put more water on and continue beating butter until water comes off clear. Then we know butter is free from milk. Next we add fine salt to butter according to taste required and make it into rolls or prints. We have the wooden prints for butter yet but seldom use them. The butter is put on top of print
    Mary Farry
    Grange Beg, Co. Sligo