School: Dún Flainn (roll number 9669)

Doonflin Upper, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Maolagáin

1. There is a very big fort in this district known as the Red Gull or Mullagh Ruadh as it should be called Cashel More is the name given to this extremity. This does not mean a big castle. In the olden times, Cashel was the name given to a circular stone fortress. The remains of the buttress which consist of huge stones are still to be seen. In the centre and running all round at an equal distance from the walls are caves or underground chambers. We are told that it was on this hill that Rufina or Ruadh, third and last wife of Dathi, last of our pagan kings was buried. She was the daughter of Artigh Uchelathan. It was from her that the hill got its name. All round it are what seems to be burial places, including a mound in the shape of a horse shoe. It has a very extensive view. To the
    Patrick Davis
    Leekfield, Co. Sligo