School: Dún Flainn (roll number 9669)

Doonflin Upper, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Maolagáin

1. There was once a widow and her son and they were very poor. The only way they had to make a living was by selling the milk of a cow which they owned. One day as Jack was driving home the cow he sold her for a handful of beans. When he came home his mother was vexed with him and she threw the beans out the back window. After a while the beans grew up into a big stalk. One day Jack went climbing the stalk. He kept climbing until he came to another land He saw a giant's house in a distance He went as far as it. He saw an old woman standing in the door. He asked her to keep him for the night. She said she would but to beware of the giant because he will kill you. Jack went looking around the house and he saw the giant counting gold on a table. he crept in under
    AT0328: The Boy Steals the Giant's Treasure
    AT1960: The Great Animal or Great Object