School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Milltown, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Shigín

some calves and walk them home again.
    Pat Feeney of Cartronmore was the best high jumper in this district. He was known to jump stone walls five feet high.
    Bernard Drury of Cloonaghbawn often competed at old fair of Carney and he was also known to jump great heights.
    Tom Magee of Drumcliffe was said to be another good jumper. He was known to jump Drumcliffe river which is about 16 feet wide.
    John Christal of Cloonacrin was said to be the best swimmer in the district. He swam from Lissadell to Rosses Point carrying a man on his back
    Danny Kerrigan who lived in Drumcliffe was an excellent swimmer and was known to swim from the lower Rosses to Drumcliffe Bay, a distance of 1 1/4 miles with his clothes and boots on him.
    Thomas Magee, Drumcliffe; John Hennigan, Finid; Pat Hennigan, Finid; and Michael Feeney, Ballygilgan were the best oarsmen around this district.
    Paddy Friel, Cashelgarron, Jimmy Hennigan, Barnaribbon; Darby McMorrow, Urlar and Thady Scanlon, Gorterowey, any of these men were known to mow an Irish acre.
    John Mannion, Sen. Carney, Pat Gorevan, Cashelgarron John Mannion won a cake at Drumcliffe Races.
    Pat Herity, Urlar, was a noted singer. He used to sing at wakes and weddings, and his