School: Rathmorrel (roll number 10545)

Rathmorrel, Co. Kerry
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    strange woman gave her bread. This she brought home to her mother without touching it. On the third morning when she was leaving for school her mother told her if she met the fairy woman to ask her what would cure their sick cow. The little girl went her way and sure enough she met the fairy woman and asked her if she had any cure for a sick cow. The woman told her to wash the cow and at the same time to wash herself and if she did so the cow would be cured. When she returned home from school she gave the cure to her mother. The mother washed the cow but she didn't wash the girl. On her way to school on the fourth morning the fairy woman told her she didn't carry out her instructions as regards washing herself and the girl said she didn't.
    If you had done so, said the woman you would have to spend the rest of your life here with me. The girl saw the woman no more.
    Gerald Neill
    Ballynoe, Co. Kerry