School: Rathmorrel (roll number 10545)

Rathmorrel, Co. Kerry
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Crosbie a cousin of the local landlord of the place put his dog into the well to catch the trout but the dog leaped out again and went mad. The man shot the dog and went away towards his horse and on the way he himself went mad. He lost his memory began to eat rubbish of all kinds. In this condition he loved for some weeks them died.
    "Rounds" are paid at this well and people have been known to come from other counties to pay "rounds" there. There have been no known cases of cures at the well during recent years.
    Simon Murphy
    Caherulla, Co. Kerry