School: Clochar Muire, Tobar an Choire (roll number 12166)

Tobercurry, Co. Sligo
An tSr. M. Nioclás

1. (continued from previous page)
    was sent to him to come down. He drove from Dublin in his carriage drawn by two horses he changed the horses a few times and they were frothing and covered with sweat when they arrived in Tubbercurry. He jumped out of his carriage and asked a sledge off Cawley, the black-smith smashed the lock from the door, set the priest free and he defied any body to touch the prisoner.
    One morning he dragged the priest off the altar in Bunninadden for some grudge he had against him. The priest was very angry and he said that it wouldn't be long until the rooks and the jackdaw's would be flying in and out through Joe More's house and in a very short time the priests prophecy was fulfilled.
    One evening when Joe was sitting by the fire reading the paper, he held it near the fire and it went into the blaze up the chimney and burned the house, which was thatched, to the ground. He then got it rebuilt and slated.
    He
    Nora Flannery