School: Clochar Muire, Tobar an Choire (roll number 12166)

Tobercurry, Co. Sligo
An tSr. M. Nioclás

1. (continued from previous page)
    send for the old parish priest. He's old and he'll never know but it's my father that's in it and you'll make a will." The priest came and he went to the bed to Tom the blacksmith (now supposed to be Pat Murray). "Well Pat are you very bad?" he asked. "Well divil a one of my feeling too well father. I think my days on this world are numbered and I'd like to make my will." "I'l; hear your confessions first," said the priest and he did. "Take out your note book now father and I'll make my will." "Well I have nine hundred pounds, father and I'll leave three hundred to my eldest son here, John, and I'll have sixty pounds to Jim. And I have a very bad friend down there below, the ould blacksmith, Father, and for fear he'd be cursing me when I die I'll lave him the rest." Then the priest turned round to John's wife, who, standing a little distance tfrom the bed was killing herself crying "mar oe r'i." When John got the priests' back turned he said to the blacksmith that it would never do him (the blacksmith) to have the other five hundred and
    Nora Flannery
    Tom Leonard