School: Ballinlig (roll number 2994)

Ballinlig, Co. Sligo
J. Seery

1. The games I play are marbels, tig, fox -and geese, fool in the middle, witch in the well, hurling and football. The way to play fox and geese is let all the children run away and hides. Then the fox comes and tries to catch a goose. If he catches a goose he will bring him away and hide him until he catches another. Fool in the middle is played with five boys and four stones. One boy stands on a stone and one in the middle. The boys cross and the fool and the fool tries to get on a stone. If he gets on the stone the other boy has to go in the middle. Witch in the played with six boys. One of them hides and one tells the rest to go out. Then he will come and call them, and say show me your hands. Then he will say go to the well and wash them. Then they go and come back running, and say there is a witch in the well. Then they will all go to the witch and say what do you want. The witch will say I want a neddle. They will say what do you want a neddle for. Then he says to sow a bag. and then they say what do you want the bag for, to carry sand, and what is the sand for. The witch says to sharpen a knife, and what is the knife for, to cut your throat.