School: Ballinlig (roll number 2994)

Ballinlig, Co. Sligo
J. Seery

1. The following are some local place names.

Sligo or Sligeac which means the Shelly river.

Tirerach or Tír Fíacra takes its names from Fiachra Ealgach son of Dathí and great grand son of Eochy Moyvane, King of Ireland from 358 to 365.

Dromard or Drom Árd which means high ridge takes its name from the elevated position of its old church on the slope of the Ox mountains

Skreen or Scrín (Colm Cille) gets its name from the latin word Scrinium which means a shrine because St Adaman's shrine was deposited in the church there.

Ballinlig or Baile an Luig which means the village of the hollow because the houses are built in a hollow beside the sea.

Beltra or Béal Trága which means the mouth of the strand because formerly the sea came up much further than it does now. They built a big embankment which now keeps back the sea.

Lugawarry or Lug an Mhara which means the hollow of the sea because the sea came up there and the embankment keeps it out from Lugawarry and Beltra.

Carrownacreeva or An Ceathramha Craobhach which means the leafy village because it is