School: Ballinlig (roll number 2994)

Ballinlig, Co. Sligo
J. Seery

1. In our district in older times St Stephen's Day was a great day for sportsmen. They used to be out from morning until night shooting game. The day was finished up with a dance in a country house and they had plenty of whiskey. Some boys go out in the wren boys on St Stephen's Day and each has a rhyme about the wren. One of the rhymes is as follows: Here I come my Bencie Bub. Under my arm I carry my club.
    In my hand a dripping pan.
    And I think myself a Jolly old man
    Money I want and money I crave.
    If I do not get money I'll put you to the grave."
    The feast of Sts Peter and Paul is a great day in our parish. There is a holy well convenient to the church and people from all over the county go there to perform a station. Many miracles were performed at this well. There are stalls outside the church gate and the children buy alot of sweets and cakes. On St Martins Day the people kill a fowl and make the sign of the cross with its blood on the floor. On Hallowe'en the children play many tricks. They hang an apple from the roof and try to take a bite out of it