School: Ballinlig (roll number 2994)

Ballinlig, Co. Sligo
J. Seery

1. There is one forge in this district, and it is situated in Beltra. The smiths are John and Tom Flannelly. Those people have been smiths for many years. This forge is near Beltra cross - roads, and it is also near a river. There is a good iron roof on it. The horses come to it every morning and evening The door is a shape of a horse shoe. There are two fireplaces in it and two bellows also. Outside it there are alot of irons and horse shoes. He also makes alot of farm implements such as crow bars, pick axes, and ploughs. When he is working he uses a hammer a pliers an anvil, a sledge and a chisel. He shoes horses, asses, jenits and ponies. He does most of his work inside but in Summer he does alot of it outside. The forge is very useful to the people and without it they would be in a bad way.