Scoil: Teampoll Árdáin

Templeboy, Co. Sligo
Annraoi Ó Néill

night but the next morning he set him free
    After the saint had gone it is said the thick heavy chains had cut marks into the rock. After some time the king died and the rock was placed over his grave on the Cnoc Ruadh. The rock is still there with the marks of the chains cut in it.
  2. There is an old monument in Higgins's field in Cartrow about one hundred yards from the river. The stone is said to be over four tons in weight, and there are many old stories connected with this great rock.
    One side of the rock there is a date but it is almost worn away now and over this the year 1682 is cut out. It is said that in this year a priest named Fr ODnnghue was reading mass on this rock. There were only four people at mass while a fifth kept watch for the coming of the spy. The spy did come but the priest would not leave till he
    Mrs M. Mc Dermott
    Cartron, Co. Sligo