Scoil: Teampoll Árdáin

Teampall Baoith, Co. Shligigh
Annraoi Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had finished mass, and so he was captured and beheaded. The people of the place buried the priests body beside the rock and they cut his name and the date on it.
    Until about a hundred years ago people often came to pray at the rock and a large heap of stones remains there to the present to show the stones left there by pilgrims.
    In the townland of Grangemore there is another old monument. It is about twenty yards from the old Castle and it is also in Higgins's field. It is a big flat stone lying flat on the ground. It is said that one of the monks who lived in the castle died and was buried here, and this flag was placed over him on top of this flag a cross is cut but it is only when the overgrowing moss is removed that it can be properly seen.
    Mrs M. Mc Dermott
    An Cartún, Co. Shligigh