School: Dún Béicín (roll number 14822)

Doonbeakin, Co. Sligo
Máire Nic Giolla Geanainn

1. It was a sign of bad weather to see the crows go up high in the air and dive down to the earth and they screaming. When one sees the Wild-geese arriving from Scotland it is a sign that there is a snow and storm there and that we will soon have it. When the Curlew whistles loud shrill it is a sign that there is rain coming. It is also a sign of rain to see the swallow fly low.
    The Cuckoo never builds a nest of her own. She lays one egg in the Riabógs nest, and the Riabóg hatches on it and brings it out and feeds it. That is the reason that the Riabóg is seen with the Cuckoo.
    The following is the story of the robin's red breast. When Our Lord was crowned with thorns by the Jews in mockery, the robin came and picked the thorns out of his head. It was Our Lord's blood that was sprinkled on his breast and from that forth every robin has a red breast.
    The only reason that the blackbirds bill is yellow is to distinguish the male from the female.
    Joan Conlon