School: Dún Béicín (roll number 14822)

Doonbeakin, Co. Sligo
Máire Nic Giolla Geanainn

1. About 50 years ago a man died in Dunowla whose name was Abby Allen. The house is now in ruins Mrs Moffatt Barnacohill Killmacshalgan Tinenagh put the corpse over board. The man was crippled with Rhumatism and before he died and when he was dead it was impossible to straighten his body so Mrs Moffatt put a flag over his legs to keep them straight on the bed. A great crowd gathered in to the wak that night and Mrs Moffatt sat beside the bed. When the house was full she lifted the flag off the man's legs unaware of the people and the corpse sat up in the bed. All in the house frightened and rushed to the door. There was what was called a "sink." outside the door, a hole where stable manure was kept and in the rush out several of the people fell into the "sink" and were trampled on
    Winnie Dunleavy
    Dunowla, Co. Sligo