School: Dún Béicín (roll number 14822)

Doonbeakin, Co. Sligo
Máire Nic Giolla Geanainn

1. In almost every part of Ireland certain articles are placed in position in the houses in honour of a Saint or feast.
    There was a man named Thomas Loftus who lived in Altens Templeboy Co. Sligo, about eighty years ago. This man made a cross in honour of St. Patrick. He made it out of green rushes and plaited it into the shape of a cross. The size of the cross was about six inches long and six inches broad. He placed it inside the door. When this cross is placed in the door it is said that it will not allow any sickness into any house. Since then some people have made the same cross as he made and there is one still to be seen in Michael Corl Carromoren Templeboy Co. Sligo, one in James Dowd Dunnonhuntrain Dromore West, one in Joe Hagaretys Dunnonhuntrian Dromore West.
    On St Bridget's night the old people used to make crosses of rushes and put them inside in the roof of the houses and doing this they used to say that they would have luck for the rest of the years.
    Nora Conlon
    Pat Conlon