School: Dún Béicín (roll number 14822)

Doonbeakin, Co. Sligo
Máire Nic Giolla Geanainn

1. It was the custom on St Bridget's night for the oldest girl of the house to bring in a bundle of rushes before the supper was eaten. When the supper was over the youngest person of the house divided the rushes in equal amounts among all that were in the house. Then they peeled the rushes and when that was done all the peeled rushes were put together and wax or tallow was put around the rushes and so a candle was made. The man of the house lit the candle and left it lit that night in honour of St Bridget and by doing that St Bridget kept away any sickness from them during the year.
    Hugh Golden
    Dunowla, Co. Sligo