School: Gleann Iascaigh (roll number 16363)

Bellafarney, Co. Sligo
Bríd, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. The cure of heart disease is made up to this today . There is a woman in blooneenmore who makes the cure of it. Her name is Mrs Tully . She comes to the house where the sick person is . Then she gets a cup of oat meal and she goes round on the body with the cup of oat and says prayers. When she has finished if the heart is all gone she shows half of the cup of oat meal gone. If the heart is only a little gone she shows a bit oat meal out of the side of the meal in the cup. She makes other cures two. She takes no money for making the cure. If she gets any thing like tea or tobacco she takes it. For some of the heart diseases she orders certain thinks of herbs to be pulled and given to eat for heart disease. She orders the herbs to be boiled with unsalted butter and to be drained and to drink the juice.
    Josephine Cawley
    Owenbeg, Co. Sligo