School: Gleann Iascaigh (roll number 16363)

Bellafarney, Co. Sligo
Bríd, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. I have a churn at home. It is two feet high. It is sixteen inches wide on the top and nineteen on the bottom.
    It is about thirty years old. The sides of it are round. The various parts of it are, the cosheen, the peck, and the chimen. We churn once a week in winter, and twice in summer. My mother does the churning. She puts the churn dash into the churn and puts the lid down on it. Then she puts the joggler down over the lid to keep the milk from dashing out.
    Strangers who come in take the churn dash.If they dont take it they are asked to take it for fear they would take the butter. Our churn is churned by the hand. The churn dash is used down and
    Francis Mc Nulty
    Unknown