School: Druim Mór (roll number 16278)

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. Once upon a time Joe Herbet, who lived in the townland of Patch, had a young horse. The horse was about seventeen hands high, he was five years old and he was very strong.
    One day Joe found that his horse was in his field of turnips. He tried to catch him and put a tying on him. The horse galloped through the field and Joe could not catch him. At last he stopped him into a corner and caught him. The horse jumped and reared but Joe held him. He tried to put a tying on him but, owing to his rearing, he was unable.
    Then he thought of a plan. He caught the horse by the foremost leg and by the neck and then tumbled him. Then he tied him and left him unable to cross into his turnips,
    Joe Cleary
    Mike Feeney