School: Behymore

Behy More, Co. Mayo
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    milk the ass and let the person that has the chin cough drink the milk. There is a cure for the wild fire and the cure is to get a coal and put it round the person's mouth nine times that has the wid fire. The cure for fowlmouth is to get a child that never saw its father and let that child blow his breadth on the child that has the fowlmouth. The child that has the fowlmouth will take a drink or eat something an hour after. That is the cure for a fowlmouth. Another cure fore a bile is to get a bit of a herb that is called hemlock and put it on the boil and that will cure the bile. The cure for warts is to count all the warts you have and then get as many pebbles as there is of warts on you.Then put the pebbles into a piece of cloth and leave them on the road and the person that would take the piece of cloth of the road would get the warts themselves.
    May Reilly
    Bunree, Co. Mayo