School: Ballyduff B. N. School

Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    At another time Tom Sheehy showed his strength one holiday in the village of Ballyduff. On the holidays at that time the village used to be crowded with boys and men. They went into the public houses and made up for a half-gallon of porter, which cost 10D, and adjorned to some drinking room, and had a few songs. On this holiday evening a crowd of young men were standing outside James Mc Donnell's public-house in Ballyduf, when a horse and car, loaded with a ton of stout came down the road from Lixnaw Railway Station. The driver turned into Mc Donnell's house and in the way in there is a water course. Just as the car was passing the channel the wheel of the cart fell out. The young men rushed to put in the wheel, but alas they were not able to lift the cart. Tom was standing outside his own door which is quite convenient to Mc Donnell's. He walked down to the car and was smiling. He told the boys to move back, and he caught a shaft of the car with one hand and the wheel with the other. He lifted the cart without the least effort and put the wheel on the axle. There was a cheer from the boys that could be heard in Listowel.
    John Houlihan
    M Mc Kenna